.Nameplate
Sidebar                                      Page 27

AASA Presidents, 1865-2015



Birdsey Grant Northrop
MA
1865-67

Emerson Elbridge White
OH
1867-68

John Williams Bulkley
NY
1868-69

James Pyle Wickersham
PA
1869-70

William Downs Henkle
OH
1870-71

John Hancock
OH
1871-72

William Torry Harris
MO
1872-73

Jesse H. Binford
VA
1873-74

James Ormond Wilson
DC
1874-75

Charles Selden Smart
OH
1875-77

James Pyle Wickersham
PA
1877-78

James Pyle Wickersham
PA
1878-79

McFadden Alexander Newell
MD
1879-80

Albert Prescott Marble
MA
1880-81

William Henry Ruffner
VA
1881-82

Norman Allison Calkins
NY
1882-83

Bernard L. Butcher
WV
1883-84

LeRoy Decatur Brown
OH
1884-85

A. Warren Easton
LA
1885-86

Charles Sumner Young
NV
1886-87

Newton Charles Dougherty
IL
1887-88

Fred McLean Campbell
CA
1888-89

Andrew Slone Draper
NY
1889-91

Henry S. Sabin
IA
1891-92

Edward Brooks
PA
1892-93

David Litchard Kiehle
MN
1893-94

William Henry Maxwell
NY
1894-95

Lewis Henry Jones
OH
1895-96

Charles Benajah Gilbert
NJ
1896-97

Nathan C. Schaeffer
PA
1897-98

Edgar H. Mark
KY
1898-99

Augustus S. Downing
NY
1899-00

Lorenzo Dow Harvey
WI
1900-01

Gustavus Richard Glenn
GA
1901-02

Charles M. Jordan
MN
1902-03

Henry Ponderter Emerson
NY
1903-04

Edwin Gilbert Cooley
IL
1904-05

John Wesley Carr
IN
1905-06

William Wallace Stetson
ME
1906-07

Frank B. Cooper
WA
1907-08

William Harris Elson
OH
1908-09

Stratton Duluth Brooks
MA
1909-10

William Mehard Davidson
NE
1910-11

Charles Ernest Chadsey
CO
1911-12

Franklin Benjamin Dyer
OH
1912-13

Ben Blewett
MO
1913-14

Henry Snyder
NJ
1914-15

Morris Purdy Shawkey
WV
1915-16

John Daniel Shoop
IL
1916-17

Thomas Edward Finegan
NY
1917-18

Ernest Clark Hartwell
NY
1918-19

Ellis U. Graff
IN
1919-20

Calvin Noyes Kendall
NJ
1920-21

Robinson Godfrey Jones
OH
1921-22

John Harrie Beveridge
NE
1922-23

Payson Smith
MA
1923-24

William McAndrew
IL
1924-25

Frank Washington Ballou
DC
1925-26

Randall Judson Condon
OH
1926-27

Joseph Marr Gwinn
CA
1927-28

Frank David Boynton
NY
1928-29

Frank Cody
MI
1929-30

Norman Robert Crozier
TX
1930-31

Edwin Cornelius Broome
PA
1931-32

Milton Chase Potter
WI
1932-33

Paul Clifford Stetson
IN
1933-34

Edison Ellsworth Oberholtzer
TX
1934-35

Alexander Jerry Stoddard
RI
1935-36

Archie Loyd Threlkeld
CO
1936-37

Charles Bowles Glenn
AL
1937-38

John Amherst Sexson
CA
1938-39

Ben George Graham
PA
1939-40

Carroll Roscoe Reed
MN
1940-41

William Howard Pillsbury
NY
1941-42

Homer Willard Anderson
MO
1942-43

Worth McClure
WA
1943-44

Nickolaus Louis Englehardt
NY
1944-45

Charles H. Lake
OH
1945-46

Henry Harrington Hill
TN
1946-47

Herold Christian Hunt
IL
1947-48

Willard Edward Goslin
CA
1948-49

John Lewis Bracken
MO
1949-50

Warren Travis White
TX
1950-51

Kenneth Edison Oberholtzer
CO
1951-52

Virgil Madison Rogers
MI
1952-53

Lawrence Gridley Derthick
TN
1953-54

Jordan Louis Larson
NY
1954-55

Henry Irving Willett
VA
1955-56

Paul James Misner
IL
1956-57

Philip J. Hickey
MO
1957-58

Clinton Conroy Trillingham
CA
1958-59

Martin Walker Essex
OH
1959-60

Forrest Edward Conner
MN
1960-61

Benjamin Coppage Willis
IL
1961-62

Irby Brewster Carruth
TX
1962-63

Natt Bryant Burbank
CO
1963-64

John Winfield Payne
OK
1964-65

George Bernard Brain
WA
1965-66

Harold Spears
CA
1966-67

William Henry Curtis
CT
1967-68

John Lewis Miller
NY
1968-69

Arnold Wirt Salisbury
IL
1969-70

Harold Henry Eibling
OH
1970-71

John Blank Geissinger
NJ
1971-72

Paul A. Miller
OH
1972-73

William L. Austin
MI
1973-74

Norman B. Scharer
CA
1974-75

H. Vaughn Phelps
NE
1975-76

Frank Dick
OH
1976-77

Dana P. Whitmer
MI
1977-78

Norman R. Hall
TX
1978-79

Olin W. Stratton
IL
1979-80

Richard Dwight Miller
IN
1980-81

William G. Stevenson
WA
1981-82

Lloyd C. Nielsen
MN
1982-83

Gale T. Bartow
MO
1983-84

William B. Royster
SC
1984-85

Dwight M. Davis
CO
1985-86

Earl E. Ferguson
OR
1986-87

June Gabler
IA
1987-88

Raymond O. Shelton
FL
1988-89

A. Dean Speicher
IN
1989-90

Erling W. Clausen
NJ
1990-91

William P. Morris
MI
1991-92

Paul W. Jung
IL
1992-93

Robert P. Fox
MA
1993-94

Roland C. Haun
KY
1994-95

Homer H. Kearns
OR
1995-96

Donald R. Thompson
OH
1996-97
130
Karl V. Hertz
WI
1997-98

Daniel A. Domenech
VA
1998-99

Joseph J. Cirasuolo
CT
1999-00

Benjamin O. Canada
OR
2000-01

Don W. Hooper
TX
2001-02

John R. Lawrence
MO
2002-04

Donald L. Kussmaul
IL
2004-05

David E. Gee
NY
2005-06

Eugene G. White
IN
2006-07

Sarah D. Jerome
IL
2007-08

Randall H. Collins
CT
2008-09

Mark T. Bielang
MI
2009-10

Edgar B. Hatrick III
VA
2010-11

Patricia E. Neudecker
WI
2011-12

Benny L. Gooden
AR
2012-13

Amy F. Sichel
PA
2013-14

David K. Pennington
OK
2014-15

feedbackicon
Give your feedback

ICON-facebook-35px
Share this article

bookicon
Order this issue